Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. brevibractea var. paranani
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa multispinoides Harms ex Glaz., Mimosa adenotricha Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Habit, stature and pubescence of var. brevibractea except for looser canescent silky-pilose indumentum of inflorescence; leaf-formula xiii- xxiv/27-40, the longer lf-stks 7-14 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 2.5—4 cm, the larger lfts 3.5-5.5 x 0.6-0.85 mm; capitula without filaments 9-11 mm diam.; bracts 2.5-4 (-4.5) mm; bisexual corollas 4.8-6.5 mm; pods plumply ellipsoid ±25 x 14 mm, the replum nearly 5 mm wide, muticous at apex, scabrous with coarse, forwardly appressed setae, the valves concealed by a fleece of silky flagelliform setae to 4-5 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, 850-1100 m, locally plentiful along upper rios Paranã and Maranhão in lat. 14°30- 15°40'S and apparently disjunct near Montealegre at lat. 13°20'S in e.-centr. Goiás.

Discussion:

The var. paranani is closely related to var. brevibractea and like it was first collected by Glaziou and named in manuscript by Harms. It differs from var. brevibractea, which has essentially the same foliage and capitula, in longer looser silky-flagelliform setae of the peduncles and especially in the pod of broad outline, shaggy on the valves with long silky setae and girdled with an exceptionally broad, more shortly scabrous-setose replum. As Harms’s epithet multipinnoides suggests, the overall habit of var. paranani recalls subsp. foliolosa var. multipinna of Sa. Dourada. This differs in leaf-formula (pinnae more and leaflets less numerous in comparable leaves), in conelike capitula, and in scabrous pods two to three times as long.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|