Monographs Details: Mimosa foliolosa subsp. brevibractea var. brevibractea
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa brevibractea Harms ex Glaz.
Description:Variety Description - Stems attaining (1-) 1.5-3 m, together with lf-axes and inflorescence strigose with forwardly subappressed, tapering or shortly flagelliform setae ± 1-2 mm long and at base not over 0.2 mm diam., eglandular, the lfts facially glabrous; leaf- formula xiii-xxiv/28-45, the longer lf-stks 921 (-24) cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 3.5- 5(-6.5) cm, the larger lfts (3.7-)4-6(-6.5) x 0.8-1.2 mm; capitula globose or plumply ellipsoid, without filaments 10-13 mm diam.; bracts 2.5- 3.7(-4.5) mm; bisexual corollas 4-5.1 mm; pods 30-55 x 10-12 mm, the replum 2-3.5 mm wide, together with livid-brown valves densely strigose with coarse appressed brownish, abruptly tapering or flagelliform setae to 0.6-1.6 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, 800-1075 m, locally plentiful in basin of rio S. Bartolomeu in Distrito Federal, Brazil, and disjunct in w. and w.-centr. Minas Gerais on Sas. da Anta near Paracatú and do Cabral near Cantoni.—Fl. I-V(-VIII); fr. (III-)IV- IX, persisting after dehiscence and fall of seeds. Map 33.

Discussion:

In the Federal District var. brevibractea is sympatric with subsp. foliolosa var. pubescens and with subsp. pachycarpa var. foederalis, but differs from both in moriform capitula, from the first in much longer pinnae and larger leaflets, and from the second in more numerous and consequently more crowded leaflets. The closely related var. paranani, next following, is vicariant northward, outside the District, and differs substantially only in vesture of the somewhat broader pods.

The var. brevibractea was collected first by Glaziou in 1895 and recognized, but not described by Harms as a new species. I here adopt Harms’s epithet, but in the subspecific and varietal categories assume authorship of it.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|