Monographs Details: Mimosa extensa var. annae Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa extensa Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-stalks 4-11 cm; rachis of pinnae 2-3 cm; lfts of lvs close below inflorescence 6-10 x 4 6.5 cm; otherwise as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitat, but to be expected in gallery forest along streams of the coastal plain, known only from the type-locality near 22°40S, 43°W in state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, and perhaps associated with var. extensa, and from Furno Grande in s. Espírito Santo.—Fl. II—III(—?). Map 4.

Discussion:

Differences in leaf-formula between var. extensa and var. annae are of the same order as those taken to distinguish taxa of the same group in Amazonia. In the state of Rio var. extensa is known by modem collections chiefly from the Organ Mts., whereas the type-locality of var. annae is on the plain between the Organs and Guanabara Bay. It is troubling, however, that var. extensa may also have occurred at or near Mage, if the label of Sellow 2250 (cf. synonymy of var. extensa) formerly at Berlin is to be believed. Obviously new collections and field-studies of the species are highly desirable.

The variety is named in memory of Anna Burchell, who, following her brother s suicide in 1835, presented his invaluable herbarium to Sir William Hooker.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|