Monographs Details: Mimosa dryandroides var. extratropica Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa per-dusenii Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In stony campo and about sandstone outcrops at elevations not recorded, known only from the headwaters of rio Iguaçú in municipios Palmeira and Balsa Nova, near lat. 25°30'S in e. Paraná.— Fl. III-IV.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| ParanĂ¡ Brazil South America|