Monographs Details: Mimosa dryandroides var. dryandroides
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa dryandroides Taub.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - Rocky slopes, 1360-1600 m, known only from heights of Sa. dos Orgãos, state of Rio de Janeiro, and at unknown elevation in mountains of s. Minas Gerais (Baependi), Brazil.—Fl. IV-VI (-?).

Discussion:

 

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|