Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens subsp. rigida var. rigida
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa rigida Benth., Mimosa calocephala var. major
Description:Variety Description - Stems stout virgate, attaining 8-14(-20) dm, coarsely macrophyllidious, the lvs subglaucescent, the efoliate pseudoraceme of ±5-12 capitula 1-4 dm; stipules 6-9 x 2-2.5 mm, 3-5- nerved; leaf-stalks 2.5-5 cm, at middle 1-2 mm diam.; pinna-rachises attaining 6-17 cm, the longer interfoliolar segments 9-15 mm; lfts 6—13- jug., the larger ones ±2.5-3.5 x 1-1.4 cm; peduncles 1.5-4 cm; capitula without filaments 11-15 mm diam., ±3 cm diam. in fruit; blade of floral bracts either glabrous or setose dorsally, always ciliate; calyx-tube 0.6-0.9 mm, the rim ciliate with pallid setae 1.2-2.2 mm; corolla ±5.5 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitats, to be expected in cerrado or campo sujo, known exactly only from vicinity of Caldas in far s. Minas Gerais, to be expected elsewhere in southern mountainous parts of the state and possibly in adj. S. Paulo or Rio de Janeiro.—Fl. XII-?

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|