Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens subsp. rigida var. foliolosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa rigescens var. foliolosa Benth., Mimosa meticulosa var. microphylla Benth., Mimosa meticulosa var. petiolaris f. intermedia, Mimosa meticulosa var. microphylla f. glabrescens, Mimosa meticulosa var. microphylla f. glaberrima, Mimosa meticulosa var. microphylla f. hirsuta, Mimosa meticulosa var. microphylla f. pubescens, Mimosa meticulosa Mart.
Description:Variety Description - Commonly 1—few-stemmed and virgately erect, including lax efoliate pseudoraceme (6-)7-16 dm, the foliate stem varying from glabrous to rufous-hispid and often in addition puberulent, the axes of inflorescence almost always hispid, the subcoriaceous, facially glabrous lfts usually glaucescent; most leaf-stalks 0.5-2 cm, occasional early ones to 4 cm and occasional distal ones subobsolete; rachis of longer pinnae 6-13 cm, their lfts 12-22-jug. and the larger ones 10-22(-25) x (3.5-)4-10 mm; peduncles 1—5(—7) cm; capitula without filaments 9-12 mm diam., prior to anthesis either shortly hispidulous or silky-setose, in fruit 2.5-3.5 cm diam.; calyx obsolete or almost so, rarely with a few weak fragile setae on adaxial side of rim; corolla ±3.5-4.5 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In dry campo, from ±200 m in the Paraná valley to 550 m in S. Paulo and 750 m in e. Paraná, widespread over Paraguay e. of río Paraguai and adj. Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, s. into Misiones, Argentina, and e. across centr. S. Paulo to Sa. do Paranapiacaba in s.-e. S. Paulo and e. Paraná.-Fl. XI-III(-?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|