Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens subsp. rigida var. anisitsii
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa dolens var. anisitsii (Lindm.) Barneby, Mimosa meticulosa var. genuina f. macrophylla, Mimosa meticulosa var. genuina f. oblongifolia, Mimosa meticulosa var. genuina f. ovalifolia, Mimosa rigidicaulis Burkart, Mimosa rigidicaulis var. ciliata Burkart
Description:Variety Description - In every respect like var. foliolosa except for number and size of leaflets, but the foliate stem often glabrous or nearly so, the inflorescence-axis either thinly hispid or glabrate; lfts of longer pinnae 7-1 l(-12)-jug., the larger ones broadly ovate-elliptic to 20—40 x 11-20 mm; calyx obsolete or almost so, the plants differing from var. rigida principally in this character.

Distribution and Ecology - In sandy or stony campo, 250-550 m, sympatric with var. foliolosa but of narrower range, locally common along and near the Paraguay-Brazil border formed by Sas. de Amambay and Maracayú, thence s.-w. in Paraguay to Valenzuela and e. disjunctly to s.-centr. S. Paulo (Botucatú).—Fl. XI-III.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Venezuela South America|