Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens var. acerba f. rudis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa rudis var. asperrima (Benth.) Hassl., Mimosa rudis Benth., Mimosa rudis var. genuina Hassl., Mimosa asperrima Benth., Mimosa rudis var. genuina f. latifoliolata, Mimosa rudis var. asperrima f. intermedia
Description:Variety Description - Tall, coarsely amply leafy plants, essentially different from var. latifolia in fewer, larger (at times much larger) leaflets attaining 2.5-8 x 1-3.5 cm.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, near 700(-?) m, as presently known of bicentric range: extratropical S. Paulo, Brazil (Itapetininga) s. to e. Paraná (mun. Jaguariaiva and Ponta Grossa); and at ±22°30'S on the Brazil-Paraguay border (Sa. de Amambay).-Fl. XII- H(-?).

Discussion:

Mimosa rudis and M. asperrima together appear to represent an extreme case, not yet effectively stabilized, of that reciprocal adjustment between size and number of leaflets which is one of the principal modes of variation in polymorphic M. dolens. Bentham (1876: 334) expressed doubt as to whether M. asperrima were more than varietally distinct from M. rudis, and his suspicion has been more than confirmed by subsequent collections, which forcefully suggest that these so-called species are minor variants that can occur in the same population. Both have been encountered at Vila Velha in Paraná: Ekman 16354 (S), comparable to the type of M. rudis, and Smith & Klein 14897 (US), comparable to that of M. asperrima; and again far distant on Sa. de Amambay in Paraguay: Rojas 10002, 10002a, 10002b (G), which Hassler described in a hierarchy of varieties and forms (see synonymy above).

Except for large size and small number of leaflets, M. dolens var. rudis is hardly different from var. latifolia; except in harsh strigose-hispid indumentum it resembles subsp. eriophylla. The determinate inflorescence and the pod, first described by Burkart (1975, l.c.), are those of M. dolens sensu lato. Machado de Campos 158 (NY) from Itapetininga is described as laticiferous.

As I failed to find in the Kew herbarium authentic material of M. asperrima collected by Sello or annotated by Bentham, the holotypus of this species may have been the specimen at Berlin that survives (with a fragment at F!) in the form of Field Museum Negative 1299.

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|