Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens var. acerba f. pseudorigida
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa rigida Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Intermediate between subsp. acerba var. latifolia and subsp. rigida var. anisitsii, having the hispid stems and narrowly marginate leaflets of the first, but the ample lfts and prominulous brochidodromous venulation of the second.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, near 300 m, known only from the Paraguayan slope of Sa. de Maracayú near 24°S, 55°30'W in depto. Canendiyu, Paraguay; to be sought in adj. Brazil.—Fl. X-XI(-?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Paraguay South America| Brazil South America|