Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens subsp. acerba var. latifolia
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa acerba var. latifolia Benth., Mimosa conferta Benth., Mimosa marginata var. strigosa Griseb., Mimosa acerba var. strigosa (Griseb.) Burkart, Mimosa conferta var. multifoliolata f. genuina, Mimosa conferta var. multifoliolata f. brevipila, Mimosa conferta var. multifoliolata f. longepedunculata, Mimosa conferta var. guaranitica Chodat & Hassl., Mimosa acerba var. asperrimoides Buckart, Mimosa marginata var. asperrimoides Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Stems mostly virgate, simple or few-branched 6—15(—?) dm, hispid (especially above middle) with widely spreading, sordid or yellowish setae to (1-) 1.5-4 mm commonly (not invariably) mixed with gray puberulence, the lfts forwardly setose-strigose on both faces, rarely glabrous on upper one, the corneous margin 0.1-0.2 mm wide setose along back and sides; stipules 4-11 (-13) x 0.4-1.3 mm, 3-nerved; leaf-stalks at and above mid-stem 5-30(-35) mm (some lower ones of some plants longer); rachis of longer pinnae 4- 10.5(-12) cm, their lfts (11-) 14-24-jug., attaining (9.5-) 10-20 x 3.5-6.5 mm; peduncles mostly 5-20 per stem, l-3.5(-4), exceptionally 8 cm; capitula prior to anthesis hispid with emergent bracteal setae but not conelike, at anthesis without filaments 9-12(-l 3) mm diam., in fruit mostly 19-28 or the terminal one attaining 35 mm diam.; calyx 0-0.2 mm, sometimes adaxially with a few weak setulae.

Distribution and Ecology - In either dry or temporarily wet campo, ± 200-750 m, widespread and locally plentiful over Paraguay e. of río Paraná and s. through Misiones and Corrientes into n. Entre Ríos, Argentina, thence e. in Brazil through Mato Grosso do Sul to extreme s. Minas Gerais, S. Paulo, and e. centr. Paraná.—Fl. (XI-)XII-III, the fruiting heads long persistent.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Entre Ríos Argentina South America|