Monographs Details: Mimosa dolens subsp. acerba var. acerba
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa acerba var. minor Benth., Mimosa acerba Benth., Mimosa eriophylla Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Stems relatively slender, usually incurved-as- cending but sometimes virgately erect, 3-7 dm, hispid or hispidulous with setae to 0.7-2 mm; stipules 3-7 x 0.5-1.5 mm; leaf-stalks (3-)5- 15(-20) mm; rachis of longer pinnae 3.5-5(-6) cm, their lfts 16-25-jug., attaining 5-10.5 x (1.6-)2-3.5 mm; peduncles 5-23(-40) mm; capitula at anthesis (6-)6.5-9 mm diam. without filaments, in fruit 14-19 mm diam.; calyx minute or obsolete.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo, at edge of brejo, or about campo thickets, mostly 700-1300 m, common and locally plentiful in extratropical Brazil from e. S. Paulo to Rio Grande do Sul, sporadically n. through centr. S. Paulo to Sa. do Espinhaço in centr. Minas Gerais, and remotely scattered w.- ward, in s.-w. Mato Grosso do Sul and s. Paraguay; apparently greatly isolated, near 1600 m, on sources of rio Mamoré in Sta Cruz, Bolivia (Samaipata).—Fl. VIII-III.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America|