Monographs Details: Mimosa diversipila var. diversipila
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa diversipila Micheli
Description:Variety Description - Pubescence as described in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In campo and open thickets, ±150-400 m, locally common in e. Paraguay s.-ward from río Apa and e. of río Paraguai, but extending just w. of the latter into extreme e. Formosa, Argentina, and on Sa. de Amambai passing just e. into s. Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil.—Fl. XI-II.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America|