Monographs Details: Mimosa distans subsp. elongata var. paraguariensis
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa distans Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-formula ii—iii/12—22, the petiole 2.5-6 cm, the rachis 0.3-1.3 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 2.5-3 cm, the larger lfts 8-9 x 1.8-2.2 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitat, to be expected in moist campo near 300 m, known only from e. and s. Paraguay in lat. ±23°30'-25°30'S (Sa. de Amambay; Caaguazú) and s.-w. Paraná, Brazil (Larangeiras do Sul).-Fl. (?-)III(—?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| ParanĂĄ Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Amambay Paraguay South America| CaaguazĂș Paraguay South America|