Monographs Details: Mimosa distans subsp. elongata var. elongata
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa elongata Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-formula ii-iv(-v)/( 13-) 15-25, the petiole ± 1-3.5 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 2.5-5.5(- 6.5) cm, the larger lfts 6-17 x (1—)1.2—2.7 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado and stony campo, 750-1000 m, apparently uncommon in Distrito Federal and closely adj. Goiás and Minas Gerais.—Fl. XI-III.

Discussion:

Several ecotypes of var. elongata are known. The typical form has stems pilose with widely descending setae and is matched by modem collections from near Niquelândia and Cabeceiras in Goiás. From Sobradinho in the Federal District comes a more slender form with appressed-strigose stems (Irwin 11433, 11443a, NY); and from neighboring Minas Gerais (mun. Burití, 200 km e. of Brasília, Irwin 5471, NY) a glabrescent form with glaucescent leaflets.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|