Monographs Details: Mimosa distans subsp. distans var. neuroloma
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa neuroloma Benth., Mimosa meticulosa Mart.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-formula i/20-26, the petiole 1.5-4 mm, the rachis of longer pinnae (2.5-)3-5 cm, the longer lfts 7-11 x 1.8-2.8 mm; otherwise as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In habitats of var. distans, 525-1000 m, local within the range of var. distans and much less common, s.-centr. Goiás and s.-e. Mato Grosso, s. through the Triângulo Mineiro just into n. S. Paulo.-Fl. XII-III.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|