Monographs Details: Mimosa distachya var. oligacantha (DC.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa oligacantha DC.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On dry hillsides and rocky shores along and near the arid Caribbean coast of n.-e. Colombia (Sta. Marta) and n.-w. Venezuela (Falcón), thence s. in Venezuela and to 650 m in the state of Lara; Dutch W. Indies (Curaçao and Aruba); disjunct on w. Cuba (La Habana) and Yucatán, Mexico. — Fl. VI-X.—Rala-Patras; rañagato (Ven.).

Discussion:

Bentham equated M. oligacantha with M. distachya, of which he considered it merely a strongly armed form. The position of the cauline aculei immediately below the nodes and not on the intemodes is a distinctive quality of all specimens seen. Similarly situated aculei are common, however, in M. polyantha, which could be considered an element of an extended M. distachya.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Venezuela South America| Cuba South America| Colombia South America| Curaçao South America| Aruba South America|