Monographs Details: Mimosa distachya Cav. var. distachya
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Acacia prosopoides DC., Mimosa brandegei B.L.Rob., Mimosa purpurascens B.L.Rob., Mimosa ferrisiae Britton & Rose, Mimosa fuertensis Britton, Mimosa brandegei B.L.Rob., Mimosa purpurascens B.L.Rob.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In thorn forest, deciduous short-tree forest, and along washes in desert, below 700 m, scattered along and near the Gulf coast of Baja California Sur from ±27°N to Cabo S. Lucas, and on the lower foothills and coastal plain of s. Sonora and Sinaloa; Sta. María Is., Nayarit.-Fl. VII-XI, perhaps sporadically at other seasons. — Garapatillo.

Discussion:

The syndrome of variable characters associated with the proposed segregates here reduced to var. distachya are as follows:

M. brandegei: lfts relatively large, to ±14 x 7 mm, puberulent beneath; fls pedicellate, silky-puberulent; pod subsessile, at once pilosulous and setose.

M. purpurascens: lfts minutely puberulent beneath, to 6 mm long; fls subsessile pubescent; pod pilosulous esetose.

M. ferrisiae: lfts minutely puberulent to 15 x 7 mm; fls subsessile, puberulent; pod subsessile, densely puberulent esetose.

M. fuertensis: lfts puberulent very small, to 4 x mm; fls subsessile glabrous; pod unknown.

Indumentum of foliage, flowers, and fruits, length of pedicels, and length of pod’s stipe vary independently of leaflet-size and of each other.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Baja California Sur Mexico North America|