Monographs Details: Mimosa distachya var. chamelae Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa distachya Cav., Mimosa brandegei B.L.Rob.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - In tropical deciduous woodland below 550 m, along the coastal plain of s.-w. Mexico in Jalisco and Colima, and extending inland to the w. arm of the Balsas Depression in Michoacán.—Fl. (VI-)VII-XII.

Discussion:

The var. chamelae seems to have the essential characters of M. distachya but leaves resembling those of M. guatemalensis in amplitude. McVaugh (1987, l.c.) describes the larger leaflets as attaining 25 x 20 mm, larger than any seen by the writer.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Colima Mexico North America|