Monographs Details: Vriesea x retroflexa E.Morren
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Vriesea psittacina × simplex Mez, Vriesea psittacina × scalaris E.Morren ex Mez
Description:Description - Plant flowering 3 dm high with the inflorescence extended. Leaves about 15 in a narrow rosette, 18 cm long, green; sheaths distinct, broadly elliptic; blades ligulate, rounded and apiculate, 20-25 mm wide. Scape decurved, slender; scape-bracts erect, imbricate, elliptic, acute, red with green apices. Inflorescence simple, lax, few-flowered, 8 cm long; rhachis geniculate. Floral bracts 4-5 times as long as the internodes but spreading with the flowers and exposing the rhachis, to 4 cm long, slightly shorter than the sepals, broadly ovate, acute, carinate and incurved toward apex, red. Sepals elliptic, obtuse, ca 35 mm long, yellow; petals linear, obtuse, ca 5 cm long, yellow with green spices; stamens exserted.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|