Monographs Details: Mimosa debilis var. parapitiensis (Burkart) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa parapitiensis Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Essentially like var. debilis in habit, in aculeate armament, and in shape and venation of lfts, but almost glabrous, the stipules and floral bracts thinly setose-ciliolate, the midrib of some lfts inconspicuously strigulose beneath, the corolla-lobes minutely puberulent or (ex char.) glabrous, the pod completely hairless smooth.

Distribution and Ecology - On dry hillsides near 700 m, known only from the Andean foothills of s.-w. Sta. Cruz, Bolivia, in lat. 20°00'-30'S (Cumbarute; Parapiti).—Fl. XII-IV. Map 53.

Discussion:

Mimosa parapitiensis stands in relation to M. debilis var. debilis as does typical M. nuda to its commoner var. glaberrima: each represents the last stage in a regressive sequence of indumentum-losses, the stage at which even the setae of the pod’s replum are suppressed. Since neither of these glabrate states shows any peculiarity linked with loss of indumentum, they are best recognized, if at all, at varietal rank. Beyond the protologue I have seen of var. parapitiensis only Herzog 1176 (G) from Cumbarute. Brooke 5828 (NY) from Santa Cruz, but without exact locality, closely approaches it, but cannot be positively assigned here for lack of pods. Poor specimens from Yungas (Rusby 1303, NY) suggest a small northward range-extension beyond that indicated above.

Distribution:Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|