Monographs Details: Mimosa debilis var. aequatoriana (Rudd) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa albida var. aequatoriana Rudd
Description:Variety Description - Scrambling shrubs 6-25 dm, randomly armed, hispid and villosulous, the lfts puberulent on both faces, strigose only beneath; leaf-stalks 2-7 cm; lfts of distal pairs obliquely ovate or elliptic, abruptly acute or acuminulate 3-6(-6.5) x 1.3-3 cm, 2.2-2.9 times as long as wide, broadest near or a little below mid-blade, the small proximal anterior lft of each pinna 3-9 mm; pods sessile, narrowly oblong 8-15 x 3-5 mm, densely puberulent and hispid overall, the setae of replum to 0.6-1 mm, those of valves 1-3 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - In thickets and waste places below 200 m, locally plentiful in Pacific lowland Ecuador (provs. Esmeraldas, Guayas and El Oro), and once recorded from Isla S. Cristóbal in the Galapagos archipelago.—Fl. III-IX. Map 53.

Discussion:

As mentioned in discussion of M. albida, the locally well characterized var. aequatoriana presents the foliage of that species combined with the pod of M. debilis. It illustrates and emphasizes the over-close relationship between these species, which are here maintained in the interest of convenience. Mutually exclusive definition of the pair is impossible unless var. aequatoriana is transferred to M. debilis, even though this taxonomic ruse may well not reflect its probable origin from vicariant M. albida.

Distribution:Ecuador South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America|