Monographs Details: Mimosa claussenii var. microphyllidia Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa rheiptera var. kaliniae
Description:Variety Description - Virgately erect shrubs 1.5-3 m with proportionately long narrow lvs and lax far-exserted, hysteranthously foliate pseudoracemes, the stems, lf-stks and axes of inflorescence hispid-pilose with plain setae to 2.5—4.5 mm and 0.2-0.5 mm diam. at base and sometimes minutely glandular-setulose; leaf-formula xx-xxix/33-52, the longer lf- stks 11-32 cm, the rachis of longer pinnae 4-8 cm, the longer lfts 3-6 x 0.6-1.2 mm; peduncles (3—)5—11.5 cm; capitula without filaments (10-) 12-15 mm diam.; bisexual corollas 5-7 mm; pods (little known) of var. claussenii.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado, often at foot of outcrops, 1000-1400 m, local on Chapada dos Veadeiros and Sa. Geral do Paranã in lat. 13°45'-14°35'S, in e.- centr. Goiás, and known from one collection (20 km n.-e. of Brasília) in Distrito Federal.—Fl. II- IV.

Discussion:

The var. microphyllidia is very close to var. prorsiseta but different in small crowded leaflets and consequently narrow outline of leaves and pinnae.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|