Monographs Details: Mimosa claussenii var. megistophylla Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa claussenii Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Functionally herbaceous from woody rootstock, the erect stem ±1-1.5 cm diam. at base, bearing exceptionally long lvs at first 3-5 nodes, thence passing into an amply branched pyramidal efoliate (or randomly few-lvd) multicapitulate panicle of pseudoracemes, the central axis to 1 m, the lateral ones ±3-4 dm, the axes of stem, lvs and panicle hispid with spreading-incurved setae to 3-6.5 mm; leaf-formula xvii- xxxii/45-62, the lf-stks 2.5-6 dm, the rachis of longer pinnae 7-14 cm, the longer lfts 7-10 x 1.4-1.8 mm; capitula without filaments 11-16 mm diam., the bisexual corollas 4-6 mm; pod not seen.

Distribution and Ecology - In cerrado near 700-1100 m, known only from n. Chapada dos Veadeiros near Cavalcante, close to 13°50'S in e.-centr. Goiás.—Fl. II—III.

Discussion:

While strangely modified in habit and proportion of subradical foliage to ample efoliate panicle, var. megistophylla has essentially the leaves and flowers of var. prorsiseta.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|