Monographs Details: Mimosa claussenii var. dolichopoda Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa dolichopoda Harms ex Glaz.
Description:Variety Description - Of unknown stature but described by Glaziou in field-note as singulier vegetal a tige souvent simple, remarkable for great length of lvs and peduncles, the stems and lf-stks densely hispid with coarse, erect or subdeclinate, distally incurved setae to 10 mm long and at dilated base to 0.8 mm diam.; leaf-formula ±xx/50-60, the lf-stks ±3-4 dm, the rachis of longer pinnae 12-17 cm, the longer lfts 13-15 x 2-2.5 mm; peduncles 12-20 cm; capitula without filaments 40-45 x 23-27 mm, the bracts ±8 mm; lower flowers staminate, the corolla campanulate ±5.5 mm, the upper bisexual, the corolla subcylindric to 10 mm; pods narrowly oblong in profile ±3.5 x 1 cm, the replum ±1.5 mm wide, the valves hispid with crowded but not contiguous, erect bulbous- based setae up to 2.5-7 mm.

Distribution and Ecology - On hillsides, to be expected in campo cerrado near 1000 m, known only from the type-locality on the Maranhão-Descoberto divide in s.-centr. Goiás, Brazil.—Fl. IX-X(-?).

Discussion:

See note under the preceding.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America|