Monographs Details: Mimosa claussenii Benth. var. claussenii
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa claussenii Benth., Mimosa formosissima Taub. ex Glaz.
Description:Variety Description - Flowering when l-4(-6) m tall, arborescent only in protected places where immune to fire; setae of homotinous stems deflexed, the longer ones 4—11(—14) mm, at base 0.5—1.2(—1.5) mm diam.; leaf-formula (ix-)xi-xxiv(-xxix)/(30-)34- 50(-55), the longer pinnae 7-15 cm and longer lfts 7-13 mm; capitula globose or plumply ellipsoid; floral bracts 4-9, exceptionally 12-15 mm; corollas subuniform 5-7.5(-9) mm.

Distribution and Ecology - On red sandy, arenitic or rarely calcareous soils in cerrado climax, 700-1240 m, common and locally plentiful on the Tocantins-Paranaíba-São Francisco (Paracatú) watershed in e.-centr. and s.-e. Goiás, adj. Minas Gerais, and Distrito Federal, from Chapada dos Veadeiros s.-w. to Sa. dos Pireneus and s. to Sas. dos Cristais and da Tiririca.—Fl. (XI-)XII-IV(-V). Map 34.

Discussion:

The type-locality ofM. claussenii is unknown. Some specimens collected by Claussen are labelled "Cachoeira do Campo," but we have no evidence of the species occurring east of rio S. Francisco in modem times.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America|