Monographs Details: Mimosa calocephala var. pohlii (Benth.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa pohlii Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - Known only from the ample type-collection, very likely collected in montane Minas Gerais, but neither habitat nor locality recorded.

Discussion:

The var. pohlii exceeds all other Polycephalae in size of capitula and component flowers. The constancy of this character is unknown.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|