Monographs Details: Mimosa brevipetiolata var. brevipetiolata
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa brevipetiolata Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Essentially like var. hirtula except for glabrous leaflets, the prominent midrib sometimes obscurely branched distally, this suggesting passage toward M. alleniana.

Distribution and Ecology - In open grasslands near 200-300 m, known only from s. Misiones, Argentina (deptos. San Ignacio, Candelaria, Concepción, Apóstoles).— Fl. X-IV.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|