Monographs Details: Mimosa bombycina var. pluriceps Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa arachnoides Taub.
Description:Variety Description - Differential characters as given in key to varieties, otherwise as the species.

Distribution and Ecology - In unrecorded habitat, but to be expected in campo rupestre associated with cliffs and outcrops, known only from the type-station at Biri-biry w. of Diamantina, near crest of Sa. do Espinhaço at lat. 18°15'S in centr. Minas Gerais, Brazil.-Fl. (?-)II-III.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|