Monographs Details: Mimosa bombycina var. bombycina
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa bombycina Barneby
Description:Variety Description - Differential characters as given in key to varieties, otherwise as the species.

Distribution and Ecology - On steep rocky hillsides and about sandstone outcrops, 1100-1200 m, known only from the vicinity of the type-locality, in campo rupestre on the crest of Sa. do Espinhaço near 19°20'S in centr. Minas Gerais, Brazil.—Fl. VII-XII(-?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|