Monographs Details: Mimosa bimucronata var. adenocarpa Hassl.
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa bimucronata subsp. sepiaria (Benth.) Hassl., Mimosa bimucronata var. adenocarpa Hassl.
Description:Variety Description - Like var. bimucronata except as modified in key to varieties; clavate-granular trichomes more numerous than usual in var. bimucronata.

Distribution and Ecology - On streambanks and to be expected in wet thickets near or below 300 m, known only from n.-e. Paraguay near 22°30'S, to be sought in adj. Mato Grosso, Brazil.—Fl. (?—)II(—?).

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America|