Monographs Details: Mimosa aurivillus var. sordescens Benth.
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa sordida Benth., Mimosa mogolensis Burkart
Description:Variety Description - Shrubs 12-30 dm, the stems and lf-stks shaggy-tomentulose with plumulose setae to 0.3-0.6 mm (± deciduous from older stems), the bicolored lfts dark brown above, paler beneath, stellate on both faces or glabrous above, the stellae spaced to reveal epidermis; stipules 1-3 mm; leafstalks 3-7 cm, the petiole 1.5-3 cm; leaf-formula (ii—)iii—viii/8— 14(-15), the longer lfts 6-11 x 3.57 mm; capitula without filaments either oblong- ellipsoid or shortly oblong 7-11 x 4.5-5 mm, ±1.4-2 times as long as diam.; calyx 0.2-0.3 mm; corolla 2-2.3 mm; pods not seen.

Distribution and Ecology - In habitats not recorded in detail, to be expected at gallery-margins or in cerrado thickets near 1000 m, local in Sa. do Espinhaço of n.- centr. Minas Gerais between Sa. do Grão Mogol and Sa. da Mendanha, lat. ± 16°30'-18°S.—Fl. IY-VIII, XI-XII, the full season unknown.

Discussion:

The type of M. aurivillus var. sordescens, collected in very early flower and lush leaf in June, and that of M. sordida, collected in full flower in November and lacking the probably larger primary cauline leaves, differ somewhat in pubescence, size of leaflets, and outline of capitula. The stellate trichomes of var. sordescens are relatively coarse, as in var. aurivillus, and the capitula of M. sordida are proportionately longer. They are alike in leaf-formula, and the localities are not more than fifty kilometers apart in the adjoining municipios of Diamantina and Itamarandiba. Mimosa mogolensis, known to me from the protologue and from an approximate topotype (Hatschbach 41420, NY) is interpreted as a minor variant with leaflets glabrous on the upper face. It is otherwise like the type of M. sordida. The taxonomic significance in this group of relatively long and short flowering receptacle and consequently more or less elongate-ellipsoid capitulum has been overemphasized.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|