Monographs Details: Mimosa arenosa var. leiocarpa (DC.) Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa leiocarpa Benth., Acacia nutans Spreng. ex DC., Mimosa caudero L.Cárdenas
Description:Variety Description - Pinnae 5-12- and lfts 13-42-jug., otherwise as given in key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - On arid hillsides and shores, sometimes in chaparral or brush-savanna ecotone, 10-700 m, locally plentiful near the coastal foothills of Guajira and Sa. Nevada de Sta. Marta in n. Magdalena, Colombia, e. in Venezuela to state of Falcón and the Sabana de Carora in interior Lara; disjunct on the Pacific coast of Mexico, from Guerrero to isthmus of Tehuantepec in Oaxaca.—Fl. VII-XII, IV. — Caudero, cabudero (Venezuela). Map 8.

Discussion:

Variation in leaf-formula between populations of var. leiocarpa in Sta. Marta is unexpectedly wide, ranging from v-vi/13-18 (H. H. Smith 2066, NY) to xii/37 (Bertero, holotypus) or xi- xii (H. H. Smith 302, NY). The plants seen from Lara have leaf-formulae of ±vii-x/37-42, and one fruiting specimen (Pittier 12615, NY) has pods unusually wide (7 mm) for the species as a whole.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Venezuela South America|