Monographs Details: Mimosa arenosa (Willd.) Poir. var. arenosa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Acacia arenosa Willd., Acacia malacocentra Mart., Mimosa malacocentra Mart. ex Benth., Mimosa xantholasia Benth., Mimosa malacocentra var. angustifolia Benth., Mimosa acutistipula (Mart.) Benth., Mimosa fasciculata var. ernestiana Kuntze, Acacia fasciculata R.Br., Mimosa arenosa (Willd.) Poir.
Description:Variety Description - Cauline aculei mostly decurved, sometimes lacking; lfts facially glabrous or (only in Venezuela) pilosulous, varying from narrowly linear to linear-oblong, the longer ones 3-6.5 x 0.7-1.6 mm; corolla glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology - Seasonally dry brush-woodlands, chaparral and kindred communities, sometimes in low places flooded during rainy periods, often forming thickets and becoming weedy in disturbed places and along highways, interruptedly widespread from the s.-e. periphery of the Caribbean s. to s.-e. Brazil: in Brazil scattered, in caatinga, restinga and mata do cipó, mostly below 450 m, from Ceará and Rio Grande do Norte s. to Rio de Janeiro and Guanabara, in Minas Gerais and Bahia cisfranciscan only, planted in Distrito Federal; in Venezuela along the Caribbean coast and in seasonally dry interior valleys, 10-1000 m., from Lara and Táchira e. to Nueva Esparta and n.-e. Bolívar (Altoplanície de Nuria); Dominica and Martinique; locally adventive in Puerto Rico.—Fl. in Brazil II-IV, VI-VIII, in Venezuela VI-VII, X-I.—In Brazil, Jurema branca, calumbí preto, rasga beiço, amorosa, calango cego; in Venezuela, naraulí, cují. Map 8.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Brazil South America| Venezuela South America| Dominica South America| Martinique South America| Puerto Rico South America|