Monographs Details: Vriesea ensiformis (Vell.) Beer var. ensiformis
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia ensiformis Vell., Vriesea conferta Gaudich., Vriesea conferta var. recurvata Wawra, Tillandsia selloana Baker, Tillandsia crousseana Jacob-Makoy, Vriesea crousseana (Jacob-Makoy) auct., Vriesea selloana (Baker) Mez
Description:Description - Leaves concolorous. Floral bracts coriaceous throughout, bright red.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|