Monographs Details: Mimosa annularis var. odora Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1991. Sensitivae Censitae. A description of the genus Mimosa Linnaeus (Mimosaceae) in the New World. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 65: 1-835.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa paniculata Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Leaf-formula as given in key to varieties; scalelike or claviform reddish trichomes sparse or almost wanting; lfts relatively small and 2 (-3)-nerved from pulvinule.

Distribution and Ecology - Climbing in riparian forest, mostly below 100 m, the large fragrant panicles arising obliquely or pendulous from branch-tips; seldom collected: Guyana (no exact station recorded); Surinam (Marowijn and Courantijn valleys); n.-w. Pará (upper Trombetas and Parú valleys), centr. Amapá (middle Amaparí and Araguari valleys), Brazil; to be expected in French Guiana.—Fl. IX— XII. Map 2.

Discussion:

 

Distribution:Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America| French Guiana South America|