Monographs Details: Vriesea x morreniana E.Morren
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Vriesea psittacina var. morreniana E.Morren, Vriesea carinata × psittacina Mez, Vriesea psittacina × brachystachys E.Morren
Description:Description - A common natural hybrid and consequently a very variable species; plant flowering 4-6 dm high. Leaves about 15 in a broadly crateriform rosette, 25-45 cm long, green; sheaths elliptic; blades ligulate, broadly acute or rounded, apiculate, 15-35 mm wide. Scape erect, slender; scape-bracts erect and usually imbricate but sometimes slightly shorter than the internodes, elliptic, apiculate. Inflorescence simple, usually many-flowered and much exceeding the leaves, glabrous or nearly so, 7-22 cm long; rhachis angled, more or less geniculate. Floral bracts 3-7 times as long as the internodes but spreading with the flowers and not concealing the rhachis, ovate, acute, 27-40 mm long, from slightly shorter to slightly longer than the sepals, usually green with yellow apices, at least the upper ones carinate and incurved toward apex, subpapyraceous; flowers not secund. Sepals oblong-elliptic, obtuse or acute, 2-3 cm long, usually carinate; petals linear, yellow with green apex; stamens exserted.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|