Monographs Details: Abarema leucophylla (Spruce ex Benth.) Barneby & J.W.Grimes var. leucophylla
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1996. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: a generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part I. Abarema, Albizia, and allies. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-292.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Inga crassifolia Klotzsch ex Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Characters as given in key to varieties. [Key: "Trees (4-)5-21 m; peripheral fls with calyx 3-3.6 mm, and corolla 4.5-6.5 mm; terminal fls with calyx 3-5 mm and corolla (5.5-)6-8.5 mm."]

Distribution and Ecology - In scrub savanna or matorral on white sand, sometimes an element of the savanna-forest ecotone, ±75-180 m, locally plentiful between 4°N and 0°30/S on the upper Orinoco and sources of the Negro in E Vaupés, Colombia, SW T. F. Amazonas, Venezuela, and NW state of Amazonas, Brazil. — Map 19. — Fl. VII, X-XI, perhaps irregularly throughout the year, the old fruits often persistent into anthesis of the next season. [Key] "E Vaupés, Colombia, SW in T.F. Amazonas, Venezuela and NW state of Amazonas, Brazil.........17a. var. leucophylla"

Distribution:Vaup├ęs Colombia South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Amazonas Brazil South America|

Common Names:Marepillo