Monographs Details: Abarema jupunba var. trapezifolia (Vahl) Barneby & J.W.Grimes
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1996. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: a generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part I. Abarema, Albizia, and allies. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-292.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Mimosa trapezifolia Vahl, Inga trapeziformis Blume, , , Abarema trapezifolia (Vahl) Pittier, , Mimosa atakta Steud.
Description:Variety Description - Lvs as described in key to varieties. [Key] "Lf-formula i-iii(-iv)/3-6(-7), and terminal lfts (34-)35-65(-70) x 19-36 mm;"

Distribution and Ecology - In lowland and upland rain forest, in gallery forest and shrub islands within savanna climax, and occasionally along streams (but not seasonally inundated), supplanting var. jupunba in parts of NE South America: in Venezuela in Cord. Costanera, from Carabobo E to the Paria Peninsula; in the Guayana Highland eastward from centr. T. F. Amazonas, attaining on Gran Sabana 1300 m and in Sucre ±700 m, and in the Andean foothills of edo Táchira 1400 m; thence SE to Atlantic lowlands and upland interior of Guyana, Surinam, and NW French Guiana, on Tafelberg attaining 500 m; lowland Trinidad and Tobago; one poorly documented record from Meta, Colombia; apparent intergrades to var. jupunba (not mapped) on Ríos Jarí and Pacajá in N and centr. Pará, Brazil. — Map 15. — Fl. X-IV and randomly in all other months. [Key] "Venezuela and coterminous countries, with Suriname and French Guiana.........13b. var. trapezifolia"

Local Names and Uses - Fatura, samán montañero (Venezuela); culano (Guyana); horoassa, huruassa, (Arawak in the Guianas); swampoetamarin (Surinam).

Discussion:Three collections from elevations between 500 and 1050 m in Bolívar, Venezuela (Liesner 19763, Prance & Huber 28391, Liesner & Holst 20697; all NY), have pinnae mostly reduced to 1 pair and leaflets glabrous beneath, suggesting passage to A. longipedunculata. They have, however, the coiled fruit of var. trapezifolia and apparently the small calyx of A. jupunba. The populations of var. trapezifolia on and around the Gran Sabana are variable in leaf-formula and leaflet-outline and need study in the field.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| French Guiana South America| Suriname South America|

Common Names:Fatura, samán montanero, culano, horoassa, huruassa, swampoetamarin