Monographs Details: Abarema curvicarpa (H.S.Irwin) Barneby & J.W.Grimes var. curvicarpa
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. & Grimes, James W. 1996. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: a generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part I. Abarema, Albizia, and allies. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-292.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Pithecellobium curvicarpum H.S.Irwin
Description:Variety Description - Lfts relatively ample and perceptibly pinnate-veined on lower face, as described in key to varieties; inflorescence and fls as described for the species. [Key] "Lfts oblong, the longer ones 11.5-18 x 3.5-6 mm; hypophyllum weakly but evidently pinnate-veined, the secondary venules brochidodrome;"

Distribution and Ecology - In humid riverine and moist upland forest, reported in French Guiana from 200 to 400 m, known only from the lower Essequibo valley in Guyana (Groete Creek) and from French Guiana (Piste St. Elie; Saul).— Map 10. — Fr. IV-V(-VIII). — Foliage from a sterile tree (no. 1503, collector unknown, herb, no 1847, MO) from Watramiri, Surinam, may possibly represent A. curvicarpa. [Key] "known only from the Guianas.........6a. var. curvicarpa"

Distribution:French Guiana South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America|

Multimedia: