Monographs Details: Vriesea splendens var. splendens
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia splendens Brongn., Vriesea speciosa Hook., Tillandsia vittata Rich. & Baker, Tillandsia picta Baker, Tillandsia zebrina Baker, Vriesea splendens M.B.Foster
Description:Description - Leaf-blades with broad dark irregular cross-bands.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America|