Monographs Details: Dalea elegans Gillies ex Hook. & Arn. var. elegans
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1977. Daleae Imagines, an illustrated revision of Errazurizia Philippi, Psorothamnus Rydberg, Marine Liebmann, and Dalea Lucanus emen. Barneby, including all species of Leguminosae tribe Amorpheae Borissova ever referred to Dalea. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 1-892.
Family:Fabaceae
Synonyms:Dalea stenophylla Griseb.
Description:Species Description - Primary cauline leaves mostly 1-3.5 cm long; spikes mostly 1-5 (7) cm long; dorsal calyx-tooth mostly 2-3.3 mm long. — Collections: 15 (o).

Distribution and Ecology - Dry rocky hillsides and outwash slopes, 1050-2000 m, along the e. piedmont of the Argentine Andes from Sierra del Morro in e. San Luis, n. through Sierras Grande and Chica in Cordoba; apparently disjunct in Salta (Depto La Candelaria).— Flowering December to March .—Representative: Salta: Schreiter 9235 (F, UC, US). Cordoba: Burkart 7405 (F); Ledingham & Hunziker 4482, 4485 (NY); Good- speed 17,235 (UC); Genevieve Dawson 77 (NY).

Discussion:

(Plate LXXXIX)

The xerophytic counterpart of var. onobrychioides, occupying a lower, dryer belt along the foothills of the eastern Cordilleras. Burkart (1952, p. 253) has already correctly equated D. stenophylla with D. elegans, but cites the latter only from Sierras de San Luis and Cordoba. The cited collection from Salta (Cuesta de Muquillo, dep. La Canderlaria) is entirely typical of var. elegans, even to flower-color, noted by the collector as rosada. Burkart (1952) has pointed out that it is the close folding of the leaflets that makes them appear so narrow; but they are also smaller and more fleshy than those of var. onobrychioides.

Distribution:Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America|

Multimedia: