Monographs Details: Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1977. Daleae Imagines, an illustrated revision of Errazurizia Philippi, Psorothamnus Rydberg, Marine Liebmann, and Dalea Lucanus emen. Barneby, including all species of Leguminosae tribe Amorpheae Borissova ever referred to Dalea. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 1-892.
Family:Fabaceae
Synonyms:Dalea kuhnistera Willd., Psoralea corymbosa (Michx.) Poir., Dalea corymbosa (Michx.) Poir., Petalostemon pinnatus (J.F.Gmel.) S.F.Blake, Petalostemon caroliniensis (Lam.) Sprague
Description:Species Description - Characters as given in key; 2n = 14 (Wemple, 1970, p. 12).- Collections: 32 (o, sed v. v.).

Species Description - Dry pine woodland, commonly in white sand, widespread and locally plentiful from centr. peninsular Florida n. on the Atlandc Coastal Plain through s. and e. Georgia to s.-e. North Carolina, in Florida extending w. to the Gulf Coast in Franklin County, s. almost to Lake Okeechobee, in North Carolina n.-e. to Lenoir County; cf. Wemple, 1970, map 1. — Flowering September into early winter, hence called Summer- farewell. — Representative: North Carolina: Duke 2515 (UC); Ahles 36,324 (NY). South Carolina: Godfrey 8001 (NY, UC); Fox & Godfrey 4260 (NY). Georgia: Harper 1671 (NY); Cronquist 4729 (NY, UC). Florida: Curtiss 571, 5307 (NY, UC); Moldenke 192 (NY); Rugel 169 (NY); Tracy 7722 (NY, WIS).

Discussion:

(Plate LXI)

The commonest and most widespread form of Summer-farewell, collected first by Walter before 1788 and soon afterward by Michaux (P, herb. Michx!), through whom it reached the herbaria of Lamarck, Richard (P) and Willdenow (B). The pinnate leaves, mostly with three, four or five pairs of filiform, tightly involute leaflets are characteristic. Wemple (1970, p. 26) has mentioned a visually striking variant (Young s. n., NY; Rev. Hunt s. n., NY) from the Carolinas in which the leaflets are almost plane and hence appear relatively broad; I agree this is taxonomically insignificant. Plants of var. pinnata tend to have more elaborately and densely branched inflorescences than is usual in the very closely related var. trifoliata, but this is not a reliable differential character. The range of var. pinnata, as shown by Wemple’s maps (1970), meets and slightly overlaps that of var. trifoliata in Georgia and western Florida, and that of var. adenopoda in central Florida, but I have seen no specimen of doubtful identity. In general the three entities conform to a vicariant pattern characteristic of geographical replacement series.

Multimedia:
Objects:Specimen - 01268643, H. E. Ahles 36324, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, North Carolina, Pender Co.
Specimen - 01268642, W. B. Fox 4260, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, South Carolina, Marlboro Co.
Specimen - 01268641, R. K. Godfrey 8001, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, South Carolina, Chesterfield Co.
Specimen - 01268659, S. M. Tracy 7722, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Florida
Specimen - 01268660, H. N. Moldenke 192, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Florida, Orange Co.
Specimen - 01268658, F. I. X. Rugel 169, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Florida
Specimen - 01268639, A. Cronquist 4729, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Georgia, Richmond Co.
Specimen - 01268652, A. H. Curtiss 5307, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Florida
Specimen - 01268654, A. H. Curtiss 571, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Florida
Specimen - 01268653, A. H. Curtiss 571, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Florida
Specimen - 01268647, R. M. Harper 1671, Dalea pinnata (Walter ex J.F.Gmel.) Barneby var. pinnata, Fabaceae (152.0), Magnoliophyta; North America, United States of America, Georgia, Colquitt Co.