Monographs Details: Vriesea procera (Mart. ex Schult.f.) Wittm. var. procera
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia procera Mart. ex Schult.f., Vriesea gracilis Gaudich., Tillandsia gracilis (Gaudich.) Griseb., Tillandsia erectiflora André, Vriesea catharinensis F.J.Müll., Vriesea procera var. gracilis (Mart. ex Schult.f.) Wittm., Tillandsia viscidula Britton
Description:Description - Scape-bracts imbricate. Inflorescence amply paniculate; branches divergent to spreading, not twisted. Floral bracts equaling the sepals or slightly shorter, subcoriaceous, even, green.

Distribution:Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Paraíba Brazil South America| Pernambuco Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Guanabara Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Argentina South America|