Monographs Details: Marina crenulata var. crenulata
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1977. Daleae Imagines, an illustrated revision of Errazurizia Philippi, Psorothamnus Rydberg, Marine Liebmann, and Dalea Lucanus emen. Barneby, including all species of Leguminosae tribe Amorpheae Borissova ever referred to Dalea. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 27: 1-892.
Family:Fabaceae
Synonyms:Dalea crenulata Hook. & Arn., Parosela crenulata (Hook. & Arn.) Rose
Description:Species Description - Stems 6-20 dm long, simple except for a few short branches distally, usually livid and glaucescent; flowers variable in size, the keel-blades mostly 5-6.3 mm long.—Collections: 16 (i).

Distribution - Dry grassy hillsides, ascending from coastal brush and short-tree xeric woodland into the lower edge of the oak-belt, 75-1700 (1900) m (± 250-6300 ft), local but forming extensive colonies, along the Pacific slope of Sierra Madre from s. Sonora (Sierra de Alamos) and s.-w. Chihuahua (Sierra Charuco) to w. Jalisco, extending inland along the valley of Rio Grande de Santiago almost to Guadalajara; apparently disjunctly on s. slope of Sierra Madre del Sur in s.-centr. Guerrero. — Flowering from November onward, the main bloom from January to April.

Discussion:

(Plate XXI)

Distribution:Sonora Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America|

Multimedia: