Monographs Details: Calliandra haematomma var. correllii Barneby
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1998. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part III. Calliandra. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-223.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Calliandra haematomma (Bertero ex DC.) Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Erect, potentially arborescent, 1-4 m, with pliant long-shoots; lvs glabrous or almost so; stipular spicules 0.3-3.5 mm; petiole of primary lvs l-6(-7) mm and longer rachises (6-)7-21 mm, the longer interfoliolar segments (1.7-)2-4 mm; lfts 5-8 pairs, the penultimate (3.5-)4-10 x 1.5-4 mm; calyx glabrous; corolla white-silky.

Distribution and Ecology - In coppice below 50 m, locally abundant on the Bahama archipelago from Grand Bahama and Abaco s.-e. to Inagua and South Caicos (not recorded from New Providence, nor from Andros and associated islets). - Map 39. - Fl. nearly throughout the year, most prolifically XI-III. Correll (1982: 612) called Bahaman C. haematomma "apparently endemic," though this is paradoxical for a species described from Hispaniola. It is agreed, nevertheless, that the Bahaman populations of C. haematomma indeed represent an infraspecific taxon endemic to the Archipelago.

Distribution:Grand Bahama Bahamas South America| Great Abaco Bahamas South America| Inagua Bahamas South America| Turks and Caicos Islands South America|