Monographs Details: Calliandra haematomma (Bertero ex DC.) Benth. var. haematomma
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1998. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part III. Calliandra. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-223.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Acacia haematostoma A.Spreng. ex Bertero, Calliandra haematostoma var. pubescens Urb., Calliandra haematostoma var. minutifolia Urb., Calliandra colletioides Griseb. var. gonavensis Urb. & Ekman ex Urb., Mimosa spartioides M.Vahl ex DC., Calliandra haematomma (Bertero ex DC.) Benth.
Description:Variety Description - Commonly l-3(-4) m tall, but in shallow soils, on rocks, or in windswept places depressed or diffuse; lvs glabrous to finely pilosulous, sometimes in one population; stipular spicules 0.5-7 mm, sometimes lacking at some nodes, exceptionally 0; petiole of primary lvs 1-3(-4) mm and longer rachises 3-8(-10) mm, the longer interfoliolar segments 0.3-1.4(-2) mm; lfts 3-8(-10) pairs, the penultimate 2.2-6 x 0.9- 3(-3.5) mm; calyces usually glabrous to sometimes ciliolate orifice, rarely silky-pilosulous overall; corolla commonly white-silky, sometimes minutely puberulent, sometimes glabrous.

Distribution and Ecology - In xeromorphic shrub communities between sea level and 1300 m, commonly on limestone, locally plentiful, widespread over much of Hispaniola and known from single localities in s.-w. Puerto Rico (Guayanilla) and on St. Thomas, Virgin Is. — Map 39. — Flowering almost yearlong, but most prolifically VII-XII.

Distribution:Guayanilla Puerto Rico South America| West Indies| Saint Thomas Jamaica South America|

Common Names:Clavelina, tabacuela