Monographs Details: Calliandra hymenaeoides (Rich.) Benth.
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1998. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part III. Calliandra. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-223.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Calliandra patrisii Sagot, Calliandra hymenaeoides (Rich.) Benth., Calliandra patrisii Sagot
Description:Species Description - Slender macrophyll trees ±3-9 m with virgate branches, glabrous except for sometimes ciliolate stipules or puberulent lf-stks and primary nerves of hypophyllum, notable in the genus for simply pinnate 2-4-foliolate lvs, the papery lfts lustrous dark-olivaceous above, paler beneath, the capitula arising singly from lower efoliate nodes of condensed brachyblasts axillary to coeval lvs; phyllotaxy distichous. Stipules firmly chartaceous, lance-triangular 2.5-4 x 0.8-1.8 mm, striately nerved, becoming dry pallid, persistent. Lvs paripinnate, the lfts 1- or 1-2-jug.; lf-stks 6-27 mm, the one interpinnal segment, when present, longer than the petiole, the ventral groove open, shallow, obscurely bridged at insertion of lower lft-pair; lft-pulvinules 1.2-2 mm, strongly wrinkled; lfts inequilaterally broad-elliptic or obovate-elliptic from postically rounded, antically cuneate base, obscurely obtusely deltate-acuminate, when two pairs the distal pair a little larger, these 4-10 x 2.5-45 cm; venation of 3 primary nerves, all incurved-ascending from pulvinule, the midrib forwardly displaced to divide blade 1:2-3, the inner posterior primary nerve produced well beyond mid-blade, the outer much shorter, the secondary nerves and reticulum of venules prominulous on both faces, the margin narrowly revolute. Peduncles ±2-2.5 cm, 1-bracteate near middle; capitula 12-20-fld, the receptacle 1-2 mm diam; fls sessile, glabrous [probably heteromorphic, but incompletely known]; PERIPHERAL FLS: calyx deeply campanulate 2.4-2.7 x 1.1-1.3 mm, the tube striately nerved, the teeth ±0.3 mm; corolla 7-9 mm, the lobes 1.5-2.1 mm; androecium crimson distally, not seen complete. Pod unknown.

Distribution and Ecology - In lowland forest, apparently endemic to the coastal plain of the three Guianas, from the lower Essequibo in Guyana to Cayenne in French Guiana. — Map 38. — Fl. XI, III-IV, the full cycle not established.

Distribution:Essequibo Guyana South America| Cayenne French Guiana South America|

Multimedia: