Monographs Details: Calliandra magdalenae (Bertero ex DC.) Benth. var. magdalenae
Authors:Rupert C. Barneby
Authority: Barneby, Rupert C. 1998. Silk tree, guanacaste, monkey's earring: A generic system for the synandrous Mimosaceae of the Americas. Part III. Calliandra. Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 74: 1-223.
Family:Mimosaceae
Synonyms:Codonandra purpurea H.Karst., Calliandra magdalenae (Bertero ex DC.) Benth., Calliandra codonandra (H.Karst.) Benth., Acacia magdalenae DC. ex Bertero
Description:Variety Description - As described for the species, and modified by the key to varieties.

Distribution and Ecology - Colonial along riverbanks in semideciduous forest- climax, in seasonally dry thickets, and surviving in pastures, 50-650 m, discontinuously dispersed in n.-w. Venezuela (Falcón, Zulia, Mérida), n. Colombia (La Guajira, Santa Marta, Bolívar), and adj. e. Panama, in ecology and dispersal suggestive of a xeromorphic derivative of var. colombiana. — Map 25. — Fl. (V-)VI-XII.

Distribution:Falcón Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| La Guajira Colombia South America| Bolívar Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America|

Common Names:Anda-arriba