Monographs Details: Vriesea gravisiana Wittm.
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Vriesea lubbersiana Wittm.
Description:Description - Plant flowering 12.5-15 dm high. Leaves about 50 in a broadly funnelform rosette, sheaths slightly wider than the blades, dark brownish purple; blades arched-spreading, ligulate, broadly rounded and apiculate, 5 dm long, 6 cm wide in the middle, pale green marked with dark green, glabrous on both sides. Scape erect, stout, about equaling the leaves; scape-bracts imbricate and closely enfolding the scape, elliptic, acute. Inflorescence laxly bipinnate from a few branches with the terminal spike on a sterile base like the scape but longer; primary bracts like the scape-bracts, shorter than the sterile bases of the branches; spikes divergent with the sterile bases covered by imbricate bracts, linear, complanate, 14-28-flowered. Floral bracts broadly elliptic, acute, 35 mm long, 30 mm wide, obtusely carinate, exceeded by the sepals, slightly incurved. Sepals lance-elliptic, acute, yellow; petals slightly longer than the sepals, yellow; stamens and pistil exserted.

Distribution:Brazil South America|